google

Google

Tuesday, February 20, 2007

Work it, Girl Part 1

Karen over at 17 Kinds of Bored loves music, so since she bored , I challenged her to make me a playlist to work out to. She accepted, she totally rocks. So here it is.

This Is How We Do It - Montell Jordan, #1 Spot
Joints and Jam - Black-Eyed Peas, Behind the Front
It's Tricky - Run-DMC, Greatest Hits
Switch - Will Smith, Switch - Single
Are You Gonna Be My Girl - Jet, Get Born
Baby Got Back - Sir Mix-a-Lot, Mack Daddy (even white boys got to shout!)
Do You Want To? - Franz Ferdinand, You Could Have It So Much Better
You're So Damn Hot - Ok Go, Ok Go
Roots Radicals - Rancid, ...And Out Come the Wolves
Fell in Love with a Girl - The White Stripes, White Blood Cells
Why Can't I Be You - The Cure, Galore
Freak Magnet - Violent Femmes, Freak Magnet
Pump It Up - Elvis Costello, The Very Best of Elvis Costello
I've Been Everywhere - Johnny Cash, Unchained
36-24-26 - Violent Femmes, Add It Up (1981-1993)
I'm Going to the Place - Lyle Lovett, My Baby Don't Tolerate
TV is the Thing This Year - Dianne Reeves, Good Night and Good Luck Soundtrack
Work Song - Nina Simone, The Best of Nina Simone: The Colpix Years
Hell - Squirrel Nut Zippers, Hot
Filthy/Gorgeous - Scissor Sisters, Scissor Sisters
Word Up! - Cameo, Pure Funk
Jumpin', Jumpin' - Destiny's Child, The Writing's on the Wall
Ain't Too Proud to Beg - The Rolling Stones, It's Only Rock and Roll
Hard to Handle - Black Crowes, Greatest Hits
Stand On It - Bruce Springsteen, Tracks (disc 3)
You Never Can Tell - Chuck Berry, The Chess 50th Anniversary Collection
Hot! Hot! Hot! - The Cure, Galore
Mystery Dance - Elvis Costello, My Aim is True
AM Radio - Everclear, Songs from an American Movie, Vol. 1
Pink Cadillac - Jerry Lee Lewis feat. Bruce Springsteen, Last Man Standing
Cold Hard Bitch - Jet, Get Born
From Small Things, Big Things One Day Come - Dave Edmonds, Chronicles (1968-84)
The Rascal King - Mighty, Mighty Bosstones, Let's Face It
Respectable - Rolling Stones, Jump Back: Best of the Rolling Stones
Little Black Backpack - Stroke 9, Nasty Little Thoughts
I Want Your Girlfriend to Be My Girlfriend Too - Reel Big Fish, Why Do They Rock So Hard?
Beverly Hills - Weezer, Make Believe
Steve McQueen - Sheryl Crow, C'mon, C'mon
Goodnight and Go (Radio Version) - Imogen Heap, Goodnight and Go - Single
Survivor - Destiny's Child, Destiny's Child

And here is one of my current playlists, I would list the other two tonight but I'm lazy for now. Todays workout? 2 hours 37 mins on 3 different cardio machines, then Honey came and took me through the weight machines, I was actually working out from 1:30-5:30. VH's 1 America's Next Top Model is great show to watch while you are on the cardio, I listen to my music and read the captions..

Going The Distance- Cake
God is a DJ -Faithless
Darling Nikki -Foo Fighters
I'm Only Happy When It Rains- Garbage
Kid Rock - Bawitaba
Tainted Love - Marilyn Manson
SOS -Rhianna
I Wanna Be Sedated - The Offspring
Uncle Kracker - Heaven (featuring Kid Rock)
Sorry -Madonna
AlegrĂ­a - Cirque Du Soleil
3 doors down - kryptonite
A Case of You - Tori Amos
Cool - Gwen Stefani
Darling Nikki - Foo Fighters
Desert Rose (with Cheb Mami) -Sting
Dont Cry - Guns And Roses
Ex-Girlfriend - No Doubt
I Wanna Be Sedated - The Offspring
Jumpin' Jumpin' - Destiny's Child
Little Things - Lilly Allen
Living La Vida Loca - Riki Martin
Sorry - Madonna
Tourniquet - Evanescence
Turn Your Lights On -Carlos Santana & Everlast
You Spin Me Right Round - Boy George and Culture Club
90s - Jock Jams - I Like To Move It

I'm thinking every week I should post a new playlist from readers..anybody up for the challenge next week?

5 comments:

kjamaupin said...

Violent Femmes and Sir Mix A Lot....WOO HOO!! What more could you want?!?! Love it!! :-)

Antsy said...

thanks for stopping by my blog yesterday! hope you come by again!
Ok, I'm married, 2 kids, dog. You work out for HOW LONG!!!! I can barely get my fat ass on the treadmill for 20 minutes a few times a week! Love the playlists. Maybe that will inspire me to work out! Later!

Swishy said...

You're the workout queen now!!! I will send you a playlist if you want. I have like 100 of them ... lol.

TTQ said...

It's going to take me awhile to download the songs but it looks like its worth the time AND my music seems stale to me.

Todays workout was ALL day I'm Obssesed note the capitol O, however my honey gently told me I can be there everyday all day long, he's good at catching me before I get hurt..

TTQ said...

can't oops